Best way to drill a new air hole?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By slimest

Thread: Best way to drill a new air hole?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13

    Default Best way to drill a new air hole?

    I was wondering what techniques people have figured out for drilling a new air hole without having the bit "walking around"?

    I was thinking you could take a little block of wood and drill a hole in it the size of the atty, cut the wood block in half, clamp it back together with the atty inside and than drill through the wood and the atty. This seems like a pain to do though and am hoping someone else has figured out a better way.

  2. #2
    Ultra Member* Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Dougiestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Knoxville, TN USA
    Posts
    2,326

    Default

    Without a drill press, you're in for a real challenge. Your wood block seems feasible. How do you propose to orient your hole without a clear view of your target? Measure, measure, measure is all I can say. Good luck.

    You could try to mark a point with an awl.

  3. #3
    Ultra Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,106

    Default

    A center punch is used to prevent drill bits from walking. You can get an automatic one at any hardware store for $10 or cheap at HF if there's one in your area. Or you can just use a nail & a hammer but that might not work well on SS. But if your cap is thin I would take caution with the hammer & nail. I saw a video once where some guy but a mean dent in his cap. The automatic center punches have adjustable tension.

  4. #4
    Ultra Member ECF Veteran Nermal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Farmington, NM USA
    Posts
    1,544

    Default

    I don't know about drilling related to vaping, but there is a similar technique that gets occasional machine shop use.

    Instead of drilling and then cutting the block, you split the block first, insert the "right size" shim between the two halves. Now, drill the hole slightly over size. Separate the blocks, discard the shim, and make your pilot hole. If your shim was really the right thickness, you've got a nice little drill jig that you can clamp around whatever you are drilling. Whether the job is worth the trouble or not is up to you.
    How can you possibly respect a person who can only think of one way to spell a word? - Andrew Jackson (paraphrased)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for the ideas. I'll get a center punch and see if that works for me, otherwise I can make a jig.

  6. #6
    Ultra Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,106

    Default

    With the center punch start with the lowest setting (end knob unscrewed) then increase tension as needed. The larger the center punch the more powerfull it will be. They have thin ones that are the size of a pen, that one should work just fine.

  7. #7
    Ultra Member ECF Veteran D. Waterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    central WI USA
    Posts
    1,028

    Default

    If you need a hole at the exact opposite side as the original one, sand a dowel down to fit snuggly inside the cap and drill through the first hole.
    The SID & ARO, BoxMods w/ 2ohm singles, IGO S w/ Sigelei 24 & Mt. Baker Vapor juice :)

  8. #8
    Ultra Member ECF Veteran slimest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    To drill small holes (less than millimeter) I use broken carbide bits. Why broken? If you try to drill a small hole in a stainless cylinder with a new tungsten bit, say, 0.6-0.8mm diameter without a special drilling equipment, just using Dremel, you will ruine the bit in a seconds. But if you use already broken bit, its end is short and strong enough. All you need is to give its end a shape like real drill bit using cheap chinese diamond disk for Dremel. After that just drill needed cylinder on 20-25 RPM, no need in cooling. The bit burns an accurate hole. Of course these "modified" bits are not supposed to work for years, but will do to make a few accurate holes.
    Hope, it helps.
    Last edited by slimest; 07-23-2013 at 06:07 PM.
    BJ43 likes this.
    The worst sin is greed

Bookmarks