Kanger protank2 issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Kanger protank2 issue

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    New Orleans la
    Posts
    51

    Default Kanger protank2 issue

    When I run my protank2 on my k100 flush it restricts all air flow. I have to back it off a lot for it to hit. So loose that the tank wiggles and just about comes off. Never did this before. At first I thought it was just clogged. But after cleaning multiple times and three replacement heads I'm still having this problem. What's the deal?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Super Member RubyRoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    690

    Default

    This often happens when you try to flush mount the Protank on a device. It's not the heads, the Protank gets its airflow from the 510 connection and if you flush mount it, you wont get any airflow. Not sure how to fix this on your particular device but you can search the threads for Protank and Provari issues, and Protank and Vamo issues. I've heard of this happening on these devices as well. Good luck! I hope this helped a little bit.

  3. #3
    Full Member Verified Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Buckeye, AZ, USA
    Posts
    62

    Default

    You would probably need something like this: Adapter - 510 to 510 with air flow ring

    Edit: You will notice on the link that the air adjustment ring seems to be a little wonky, but it can be removed and the adapter still works. This will raise the topper a little bit, but will provide air flow instead of your existing sealed 510 connection.
    Last edited by cap269; 11-02-2013 at 12:31 AM.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    New Orleans la
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Any short term remedies? I work in the oilfield in the Gulf of Mexico and won't be on land for two weeks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    New Orleans la
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Thanks cap289 I just ordered one


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Ultra Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    SupplyDaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    1,936

    Default

    Are the 3 air holes on the side of the K100 clogged?


  7. #7
    Full Member StandingOnTheMoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Came in with exact same problem, with Protank flush on k100 I am getting nothing, loosening makes it too loose. I'll check the link for the adapter, thanx!

  8. #8
    Full Member StandingOnTheMoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Sold out, any other advice?

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Silver Spring
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I've never had a K100... but it doesn't have an adjustable pin or grooves for the pt2 to breathe?

  10. #10
    Full Member StandingOnTheMoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ktaing View Post
    I've never had a K100... but it doesn't have an adjustable pin or grooves for the pt2 to breathe?
    I don't see anything that appears adjustable, there are notches on the top, but if the tank is screwed all the way down there is absolutely no air flow, and it doesn't work very well loose.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks