The YiHi SX350 35W Chip at Varitube - Page 43
Page 43 of 160 FirstFirst ... 333940414243444546475393143 ... LastLast
Results 421 to 430 of 1594
Like Tree1092Likes

Thread: The YiHi SX350 35W Chip at Varitube

  1. #421
    Super Member Team ECF (folding@home)
    Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    jimbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    aurora,indiana
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DrBeaker View Post
    Its laminated carbonfiber over a custom 3d printed face do you think it needs a bezel?
    the box is smaller than the hammond 1590a its a tight fit.
    It doesn't need one but i would find some black screws to match your carbonfiber though

  2. #422
    Full Member joanquro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Espaņa
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Hi everybody, just 2 simple questions.

    Is the firmware update to 35W the firmware that also enables the regulation buttons?

    Is it possible to disable gravity sensor in order to use only the regulation buttons?

    Thanks.

  3. #423
    Super Member* Verified Member TruckerMSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    350

    Default The YiHi SX350 35W Chip at Varitube

    Quote Originally Posted by joanquro View Post
    Hi everybody, just 2 simple questions.

    Is the firmware update to 35W the firmware that also enables the regulation buttons?

    Is it possible to disable gravity sensor in order to use only the regulation buttons?

    Thanks.
    Yes on the firmware update to 35W and I'm not sure on the disabling of gravity sensor.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Last edited by TruckerMSA; 06-20-2014 at 02:46 PM.

  4. #424
    Full Member joanquro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Espaņa
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TruckerMSA View Post
    Yes and yes


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Wow, that was a superfast response!!

    How do you disable the gravity sensor?. Using the system menus?

    Thanks a lot!!

  5. #425
    Super Member Team ECF (folding@home)
    Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    jimbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    aurora,indiana
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joanquro View Post
    Wow, that was a superfast response!!

    How do you disable the gravity sensor?. Using the system menus?

    Thanks a lot!!
    The firmware update does not disable the gravity sensor you can use both at the same time if you wish

  6. #426
    Full Member joanquro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Espaņa
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbill View Post
    The firmware update does not disable the gravity sensor you can use both at the same time if you wish
    Yeah, I know that. But my question was if it can be disabled using the system menus in order to use only the buttons. I don't like the watage/voltage to change by itself only because I tilt the mod. I prefer to change only using the buttons.

  7. #427
    Super Member Team ECF (folding@home)
    Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    jimbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    aurora,indiana
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joanquro View Post
    Yeah, I know that. But my question was if it can be disabled using the system menus in order to use only the buttons. I don't like the watage/voltage to change by itself only because I tilt the mod. I prefer to change only using the buttons.
    I cant find a way to disable the gravity sensor so i guess you can't.Edit my settings never change on there own so you will be fine.
    Last edited by jimbill; 06-20-2014 at 02:44 PM.

  8. #428
    Registered Supplier ECF Veteran DrBeaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Lab City USA
    Posts
    944

    Default

    The wattage wont change by just leaning it you have to actually go into the menu. But the up down buttons work anytime. I have both and it works very well. Your not going to accidentally change the power level by leaning it.

  9. #429
    Full Member joanquro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Espaņa
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DrBeaker View Post
    The wattage wont change by just leaning it you have to actually go into the menu. But the up down buttons work anytime. I have both and it works very well. Your not going to accidentally change the power level by leaning it.
    Ok, thank you.

    Enviado desde mi GT-I9300 mediante Tapatalk

  10. #430
    Member THeElemental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Could someone please help me out with getting the switch add instructions?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks