Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
Like Tree11Likes

Thread: Dr. Murray Laugesen: How much nicotine do we absorb?

  1. #1
    DC2
    DC2 is offline
    I'm Chucked Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    DC2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    18,421

    Default Dr. Murray Laugesen: How much nicotine do we absorb?

    I've been seeing two different numbers floating around all over the place.

    His Ruyan study is often quoted as saying we absorb 10% of the nicotine from vaping.
    He is also being quoted as saying 98% of the nicotine is absorbed, so we only exhale 2% of what we took in.

    Can anyone tell me what I'm missing here?

  2. #2
    Super Member ECF Veteran wrigleyvillain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    576

    Default

    Got a link?
    …Feels Like It Might Be All Right...

  3. #3
    DC2
    DC2 is offline
    I'm Chucked Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    DC2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    18,421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wrigleyvillain View Post
    Got a link?
    I've never found an exact link that specifically and clearly cites the numbers others often quote.

    But I do know that the 10% number has been considered common knowledge since before I got here.
    And I've been hearing some people lately who know their stuff talking about the 98% thing.

  4. #4
    DC2
    DC2 is offline
    I'm Chucked Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    DC2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    18,421

    Default

    By the way, I do think this is the study that both numbers in question are supposed to stem from...
    http://www.healthnz.co.nz/RuyanCartr...t30-Oct-08.pdf

  5. #5
    Super Member ECF Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Korea
    Posts
    648

    Default

    As I understood it at the time (don't have a second to go check in the article now, so correct me if I'm wrong):

    That's "10% of the nicotine that we would get from a similar sized puff on a real cigarette." (ie, vaping provides much less nicotine, puff for puff, than traditional cigarette smoking)

    And "98% of the nicotine in the vapor is absorbed by the vaper." (ie, we get most of whatever nicotine is in the vapor, and only trivial amounts are exhaled.)

    Both statements seem plausible, and not in any way contradictory. When looking at percentages, you always have to as "x percent of what?

    The conclusion seems to be that puff for puff, there's a lot less nic in e-cig vapor than in cigarette smoke, but that we're absorbing a high percentage of what there is.


    Best,
    Ande

  6. #6
    PV Master Verified Member
    ECF Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    9,943

    Default

    According to people that have posted blood test results that doesn't seem to be the case.

  7. #7
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    West Palm Beach FL USA
    Posts
    612

    Default

    What was the case for the peoe that posted the blood test results? I am curious now.

  8. #8
    PV Master Verified Member
    ECF Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    9,943

    Default

    Here's just one thread. If you read the whole thread, lots of great info

    Blood test lab results for nicotine levels!!!

  9. #9
    DC2
    DC2 is offline
    I'm Chucked Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    DC2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    18,421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ande View Post
    As I understood it at the time (don't have a second to go check in the article now, so correct me if I'm wrong):

    That's "10% of the nicotine that we would get from a similar sized puff on a real cigarette." (ie, vaping provides much less nicotine, puff for puff, than traditional cigarette smoking)

    And "98% of the nicotine in the vapor is absorbed by the vaper." (ie, we get most of whatever nicotine is in the vapor, and only trivial amounts are exhaled.)

    Both statements seem plausible, and not in any way contradictory.[/I]

    The conclusion seems to be that puff for puff, there's a lot less nic in e-cig vapor than in cigarette smoke, but that we're absorbing a high percentage of what there is.
    That would mean that if a person were using 3ml of 18mg juice per day, they would be getting 53mg worth of nicotine.

    And that would be about 2.5 packs per day of full strength Marlboro 100s.
    Or as many as 5 packs per day of Marlboro ultra-lights cigarettes.

    That would mean that most of us are getting WAY more nicotine than we used to.

    So while there may be nothing contradictory about looking at it that way, if looked at that way it would change everything.
    But also, I have never understood it to be taken that way.

    I sure hope someone comes along that knows exactly where these numbers come from.

  10. #10
    Super Member ECF Veteran Robin Macri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Rochester New York
    Posts
    391

    Default

    Thats a scary thought DC2!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks