Howto build a mechanical box mod (VIDEO TUTORIAL) - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
Like Tree7Likes

Thread: Howto build a mechanical box mod (VIDEO TUTORIAL)

  1. #11
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    disturbed1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Milford CT
    Posts
    804

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wiccan85 View Post
    A mechanical switch is the same regardless of wires. Once you add a chip that alters the power in someway you switch over from mechanical. As long as there are no chips to fry its mechanical wires don't mean jack. the wires are only taking place of the metal tube for the electrical flow.
    Not trying to be snide or anything but I think if you go to the modding part of the forum and ask the same question(What is the definition of a mechanical mod) You will get a different answer. By all means I could be wrong. I am not a modding expert. I have but a few mods including a BF box mod. I am 95% sure mechanical= no wires.

  2. #12
    Super Member* Verified Member TruckerMSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wiccan85 View Post
    A mechanical weather its a box or tube is the absence of any electrical board or limiter. So if you put a kick in a tube mech you basically remove the mechanical aspect.
    The switch and the wires are the limiter in my opinion.

  3. #13
    Full Member Verified Member Wiccan85's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dardanelle, Arkansas, United States
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TruckerMSA View Post
    The switch and the wires are the limiter in my opinion.
    Well I have the mech box in my hands and am running it at .3 ohm no problems. Not to mention it hits harder than my natural mech.

  4. #14
    Super Member* Verified Member TruckerMSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wiccan85 View Post
    Well I have the mech box in my hands and am running it at .3 ohm no problems. Not to mention it hits harder than my natural mech.
    What's the amp rating on the switch and what kind of battery are you using?

  5. #15
    Full Member Verified Member Wiccan85's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dardanelle, Arkansas, United States
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TruckerMSA View Post
    What's the amp rating on the switch and what kind of battery are you using?
    Not sure on the amp of the switch would have to ask uselessmidget. I am using a sony vtc5 battery. I use a trident dripper and it hits harder on the box mod compared to my natural mech.

  6. #16
    Super Member* Verified Member TruckerMSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    333

    Default Howto build a mechanical box mod (VIDEO TUTORIAL)

    Quote Originally Posted by Wiccan85 View Post
    Not sure on the amp of the switch would have to ask uselessmidget. I am using a sony vtc5 battery. I use a trident dripper and it hits harder on the box mod compared to my natural mech.
    Oh ok, so your the one he built that mod for, nice. But let's think about this, he installed a 10 amp switch in your mod and your using a sony VTC 5 30 amp battery which is putting out everything it can when you hit that switch. Now, picture in your mind what will happen when that 10 amp switch fails and 30 amps is being pushed thru it. When that happens, the switch is either gonna lock in the off postion which will cause a dead short or it's gonna lock in the on postion and dmg will occur and possibly battery failure which will explode. the wiring is gonna melt cause he used 14 gauge stranded wire and the only way to stop it is to take the battery out all because he used a 10 amp switch. It might not fail today or even in a week but eventually it will fail on you. When building a mod especially a switch mech mod as I call it, safety is the utmost importance and in my opinion, that box he built is not safe. And the interesting part is, in the video he recommends a 35 amp switch which is what he should have used and I would have used 14 awg solid copper wire.
    Last edited by TruckerMSA; 08-15-2014 at 01:59 AM.

  7. #17
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    disturbed1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Milford CT
    Posts
    804

    Default

    I was not discrediting the box mod. I think he did a very nice job on it from what I could see. I was just saying it was not a mech because of the wires. Its a great feeling when you get a nice vape on a home made mod.

  8. #18
    Super Member* Verified Member TruckerMSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by disturbed1 View Post
    I was not discrediting the box mod. I think he did a very nice job on it from what I could see. I was just saying it was not a mech because of the wires. Its a great feeling when you get a nice vape on a home made mod.
    I agree however the hardware he used is not safe in my opinion.

  9. #19
    Super Member* Verified Member TruckerMSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Let me add, I think it's a beautiful mod, I just think he used the wrong switch and I just don't want anyone to get hurt. I am a mod maker and I take safety very important when I build my mods for people. That's all I'm saying.

  10. #20
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    disturbed1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Milford CT
    Posts
    804

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TruckerMSA View Post
    Oh ok, so your the one he built that mod for, nice. But let's think about this, he installed a 10 amp switch in your mod and your using a sony VTC 5 30 amp battery which is putting out everything it can when you hit that switch. Now, picture in your mind what will happen when that 10 amp switch fails and 30 amps is being pushed thru it. When that happens, your box is gonna melt cause it's plastic, the wiring is gonna melt cause he used 14 gauge stranded wire and the only way to stop it is to take the battery out all because he used a 10 amp switch. It might not fail today or even in a week but eventually it will fail on you. When building a mod especially a switch mech mod as I call it, safety is the utmost importance and in my opinion, that box he built is not safe. And the interesting part is, in the video he recommends a 35 amp switch which is what he should have used and I would have used 14 awg solid copper wire.
    I have to correct you on one part. He used a hammond aluminium box and I think he said he drilled a vent hole in it.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks