Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ZMAX error code

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default ZMAX error code

    I was using my ZMAX this morning and everything was great when all of sudden I get this 00o code. I changed batteries and atty, neither of which helped, still getting the same thing. Can someone please help?

  2. Advertisement
  3. #2
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I just want to know if it is a defect or if it is something I did, which I do not possibly know what that could be.

  4. Advertisement
  5. #3
    PV Master Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    kiwivap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5,994
    Blog Entries
    30

    Default

    Hi BigDaddies,
    It isn't one of the Zmax error codes. The Zmax error codes are LOR - if the resistance is below 1.2 ohm, and LOU which is low voltage in the battery.
    00o looks like it's saying 0 ohms (Edit-not watts) - which it shouldn't.
    Have you checked the disply readouts on the 5 menu - what do do and dR readings say when an atty is on your device?
    Last edited by kiwivap; 10-26-2012 at 02:23 PM.
    About Variable Wattage & Variable Voltage


    Gear: LP Reo Grand, Innokin SVD, Vamo, Zmax, VMod XL, CCST, Bolt



  6. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default

    it reads 00o on dR, dU, and dO.

  7. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default

    If i leave the atty off it reads dO-3.0v, dR-9.9ohm, dU-4.1v is it supposed to do that?

  8. #6
    Resident Miyagi Team ECF (folding@home)
    Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    elmattias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    N'awlinz
    Posts
    1,947

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigDaddies-Atty View Post
    If i leave the atty off it reads dO-3.0v, dR-9.9ohm, dU-4.1v is it supposed to do that?
    sounds like someone just blew up a coil....

    Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2
    "If you aren't angry, then you haven't been paying attention" - Tim McIlrath

  9. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default

    no, but that is what it acts like.... tanks and attys work fine on all my other mods.

  10. #8
    Resident Miyagi Team ECF (folding@home)
    Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    elmattias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    N'awlinz
    Posts
    1,947

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigDaddies-Atty View Post
    no, but that is what it acts like.... tanks and attys work fine on all my other mods.
    herm...check your center pin to make sure it wasn't pinched in, also make sure the seal isn't compromised, as that could give you a short when you attach a device...best way I've found to test for something like that is to screw on an atty, then unscrew like a half turn or so slowly, pushing the button to see if it fires as you back off...if you get a fire this way, you probably have a hole in your seal.

    Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2
    "If you aren't angry, then you haven't been paying attention" - Tim McIlrath

  11. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default

    elmattias, what do you mean by seal?

  12. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Florence, South Carolina
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Ok that works.... so can i fix it? and how?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •