E8 error
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree15Likes
  • 4 Post By vang0gh
  • 1 Post By Chimney34
  • 5 Post By Shinu77
  • 2 Post By vang0gh
  • 1 Post By xxThr4sh3rxx
  • 1 Post By scscheib
  • 1 Post By LokeDogg00

Thread: E8 error

  1. #1
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Shinu77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Zanesville, OH
    Posts
    381

    Default E8 error

    I just got my provari today and I get an E8 error code when checking ohms for more than 3seconds. Any idea?

  2. #2
    Ultra Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    Chimney34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    Posts
    2,714

    Default

    The user manual is on Provapes website but this is the list of error codes & what they stand for straight from the site...

    • E4 – Input Voltage to DC/DC converter error - Contact ProVape.
    • E5 – Converter has a problem - Contact ProVape.
    • E6 - Microprocessor has a problem – Contact ProVape.
    Error Codes
    Errors – There are a number of safety monitors built into the ProVari and its always checking for problems. If a problem is detected the display will show a two digit error
    code for 4 seconds alerting you of a problem. The following are the error codes:
    • E1 – Short Circuit / Shorted Atomizer – If this error appears, remove the atomizer and replace with a different one
    or lower your voltage settings. The ProVari will automatically reset when the problem is fixed.
    • E2 – Current Limit Exceeded – If this error appears, lower the voltage on the device or use a higher resistance
    atomizer. Once the problem has been fixed, the ProVari will reset itself.
    • E3 – Thermal Monitor – If this error appears, let the device cool off for several minutes before using again.
    • E7 – Voltage output detected when there should be none – This can be caused by a converter fault or by an open atomizer. Only contact ProVape if you know the atomizer is good and the problem persists.
    • E8 – Converter has detected a fault – Contact ProVape is this persists.

    Have you tried another clearo or carto?

    Finally saving...but not nearly what it says above. Oh well, still beats smoking any day!

  3. #3
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    vang0gh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, IL, USA
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shinu77 View Post
    I just got my provari today and I get an E8 error code when checking ohms for more than 3seconds. Any idea?
    When you get to "AO", just let it sit there and display the ohms. Don't hold down/press the button. I get an E8 error too if I hold the button down while it's trying to display the ohms.
    Chimney34, Train2, Smoot and 1 others like this.

  4. #4
    Ultra Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    Chimney34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    Posts
    2,714

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vang0gh View Post
    When you get to "AO", just let it sit there and display the ohms. Don't hold down/press the button. I get an E8 error too if I hold the button down while it's trying to display the ohms.
    Lol! Fresh eyes! I totally missed that.
    vang0gh likes this.

    Finally saving...but not nearly what it says above. Oh well, still beats smoking any day!

  5. #5
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Shinu77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Zanesville, OH
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Thank you so much. Was worried. I just got it today and love it.
    zoiDman, Smoot, vang0gh and 2 others like this.

  6. #6
    Super Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    vang0gh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, IL, USA
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chimney34 View Post
    Lol! Fresh eyes! I totally missed that.
    With sixteen years working in information technology, I’ve spent a lot of time debugging things that are not working as expected.
    Chimney34 and Smoot like this.

  7. #7
    Full Member Verified Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Bay, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I had this issue the other day and now I know why! Thanks dude!
    vang0gh likes this.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Verified Member
    Supporting Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh,PA,USA
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vang0gh View Post
    When you get to "AO", just let it sit there and display the ohms. Don't hold down/press the button. I get an E8 error too if I hold the button down while it's trying to display the ohms.
    I just got my Provari two days ago and same thing happened to me and vangOgh is dead on with the problem I had. It hasn't happened again. One time only! BTW did I mention how flippin AWESOME this thing is. I bought a temp topper while I wait for my Kayfun Lite Plus, IBTanked various tanks, VM, VX, Prometey, and Achilles, but I have a feeling I may keep this in my rotation as it is an excellent topper. Maybe I just need to buy more Provari's, lol. What color should I make my next one?
    Last edited by scscheib; 02-18-2014 at 01:43 AM.
    vang0gh likes this.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Cle Elum WA
    Posts
    46

    Default

    The black/red hybrid is pretty nice! Im loving mine. I was kind of torn between that or the Seahawks blue/green but in the end decided I liked the black and red just a little bit more
    lissa5168 likes this.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    canada alberta
    Posts
    36

    Default

    mine did this too after a week of use, all it needed was a good cleaning

Tags for this Thread