Question about RMS - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Like Tree8Likes

Thread: Question about RMS

  1. #11
    Super Member ECF Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    342

    Default

    I just got my V5 today to replace an old V1.

    I had watched PBusardo's video on it, and he said that eventhough it wasn't advertised, that it DOES come with RMS and AVG options. I tried on mine, and it doesn't, so it must be RMS only, which is fine by me. So I came here to ask if it's just a newer model, since the PBusardo video is a little dated, and then found this thread. It probably doesn't mean much, but mine came in the same exact packaging and wording, and same paperwork as shown in Phil's video. I got it on eBay.

    Some other differences I noticed was that mine says "Hello" before the "System: On", when turning it on (I wonder if it says "Goodbye" when you turn it off. I haven't tried yet. ). I also notice that when I set the display to show the power setting when hitting the fire button, it does that, and also shows a battery icon. The actual battery is full right now, as is the icon, so I'm not sure if it's an actual battery charge indicator to show how much you have left or what. I don't have any discharged batteries right now to see, so I will have to wait.
    EBates likes this.


  2. #12
    Ultra Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Garland, Tx, USA
    Posts
    1,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunner83 View Post
    I just got my V5 today to replace an old V1.

    I had watched PBusardo's video on it, and he said that eventhough it wasn't advertised, that it DOES come with RMS and AVG options. I tried on mine, and it doesn't, so it must be RMS only, which is fine by me. So I came here to ask if it's just a newer model, since the PBusardo video is a little dated, and then found this thread. It probably doesn't mean much, but mine came in the same exact packaging and wording, and same paperwork as shown in Phil's video. I got it on eBay.

    Some other differences I noticed was that mine says "Hello" before the "System: On", when turning it on (I wonder if it says "Goodbye" when you turn it off. I haven't tried yet. ). I also notice that when I set the display to show the power setting when hitting the fire button, it does that, and also shows a battery icon. The actual battery is full right now, as is the icon, so I'm not sure if it's an actual battery charge indicator to show how much you have left or what. I don't have any discharged batteries right now to see, so I will have to wait.
    I am really curious as to the version of your V5. Could I get you to check the firmware version and post the result?

    Quote Originally Posted by EBates View Post
    The Firmware version installed on your Vamo. Your's may be KSD 2.0 version.
    Below please find how to verify your firmware version.

    Vamo's Do have a firmware version.

    V3 firmware version can be verified by:
    Remove the Battery Cap
    Press and Hold the Fire Button
    Reinstall the Battery Cap
    KSD 2.0 or KSD 3.0 should be displayed on the OLED display

    Story is that KSD 3.0 allows switching Mean/RMS (verified on my Vamo V3) while KSD 2.0 does not (RMS only).
    This being true explains why some V3s won't switch Mean/RMS.

    A PBusardo Review - The VAMO V5 - YouTube
    PBtusardo V5 review shows how to switch Mean/RMS
    Note: Take note of your settings you may loose them in this exercise.

  3. #13
    Ultra Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    bsoplinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Capitol District New York
    Posts
    2,935

    Default

    Mine does nada when I try to find the firmware. It's got the hello screen and is RMS only.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Purple Tapatalk 2

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Huntsville, AL, USA
    Posts
    184

    Default

    I picked up a V5 off ebay from whole_ecigs_market at the end of January and just confirmed it is KSD3.0. It comes in Mean/Average mode and sometimes reverts to that mode. Definitely need to put it in RMS mode. The Mean mode burns at lowest setting. I am running it at 8W in VW mode with a Kanger Aero tank which is a bottom dual coil at 2.0ohms and 100%VG. The Mean mode will be approximately the square root of 2 higher. In DC the mean or average is equal to the peak voltage and the RMS voltage of a modified square wave is the peak divided by radical two which is 1.412. But it really is an approximation and actual number could be higher as the calculation is an integral of the square wave function (area under the curve for a full cycle average). So while I haven't tested it on a scope, in theory the PWM in mean mode should have a peak at least 41% higher than RMS. so even on 3V lowest setting that would be 4.24V peak. I have noticed that in RMS mode and setting to 4.2 volts it tastes burnt but different than in Mean mode at 3.0 volts. What I have noticed in practice is that there is no voltage or wattage setting I can set it at where it provides good vapor that doesn't taste funky in mean mode. It goes from too little vapor and funky to burnt in a heartbeat in mean mode. So just put it in RMS mode and remember it can reset so if it starts tasting burnt confirm it is still in RMS mode before doing anything else. I am very happy with the V5 and with the Aero provides a great amount of good tasting vapor.
    Last edited by 350ZMO; 02-20-2014 at 10:03 PM.
    EBates likes this.

  5. #15
    Senior Member ECF Veteran
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    243

    Default

    I purchased my v3 last September. Could not access mean/rms modes. Quite happy with it till tonite!! Upon checking firmware version(didn't know about). I get V1.2. Anyone get this?

  6. #16
    Senior Member ECF Veteran
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    243

    Default

    I purchased my v3 last September. Could not access mean/rms modes. Quite happy with it till tonite!! Upon checking firmware version(didn't know about). I get V1.2. Anyone get this?

  7. #17
    Slightly mad but harmless Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    K_Tech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern Ohio, USA
    Posts
    2,327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daviedog View Post
    I purchased my v3 last September. Could not access mean/rms modes. Quite happy with it till tonite!! Upon checking firmware version(didn't know about). I get V1.2. Anyone get this?
    Just checked my V3, because I bought it around the same time you bought yours. Software version 1.3.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Huntsville, AL, USA
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daviedog View Post
    I purchased my v3 last September. Could not access mean/rms modes. Quite happy with it till tonite!! Upon checking firmware version(didn't know about). I get V1.2. Anyone get this?
    Yes I also have a SS V3 and it says KSD1.2 but I am very happy with it, it is always in RMS mode, I wish the V5 was that way as I have no need for the Mean/AVG mode because at even the lowest setting it burns the juice. Also, I just found this out, the V3 has a threaded battery tube right below the controller section where as the V5 has the press fit like the V2 did. I guess the V5 reverts backwards in this respect, I really don't like that. Since finding that out yesterday I'm starting to think the V3 is better, I just wish the body on the V3 was a satin smooth finish like the V5 versus the grooved on the V3. I guess the only thing in favor of the V5 press fit tube is it is SS versus chrome plated brass on my V2 so maybe it won't come apart like the V2 did.
    Last edited by 350ZMO; 02-23-2014 at 01:19 PM.

  9. #19
    Super Member Verified Member 1buda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    363

    Default

    Reading on how to check the version on my vamo3 I can't get it...

  10. #20
    Slightly mad but harmless Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    K_Tech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Eastern Ohio, USA
    Posts
    2,327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1buda View Post
    Reading on how to check the version on my vamo3 I can't get it...
    How long are you holding the button after you put the battery in? It takes a few seconds for mine to display the software version.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks