New V5 owner, I have a few questions... - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
Like Tree13Likes

Thread: New V5 owner, I have a few questions...

  1. #21
    PV Master Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    bsoplinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Capitol District New York
    Posts
    3,055

    Default

    That pretty much sums it up with me too. It does everything I got a Vamo for. I'm was just curious about exactly what I got, hence my creating this thread. I even made the clone of a clone comment

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent Purple Tapatalk 2
    Gunner83 likes this.

  2. #22
    Super Member Verified Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Russell Springs, Kentucky
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunner83 View Post
    In any case, I'm still happy with it. It performs just like my old Vamo; like a champ.

    I'm just curious if it's a clone of a clone of a clone.


    Mine was $39 shipped from eBay, so I can't complain, I guess.
    That is what I paid for the Lambo 6 itself at Smoktek.
    Gunner83 likes this.

  3. #23
    Super Member ECF Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    342

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecil View Post
    That is what I paid for the Lambo 6 itself at Smoktek.
    Looking at that pic of the Lambo there, it has the same display as my old Vamo, which I was always told was an LCD display, but the description there says LED.

    Which is which?


  4. #24
    Super Member Verified Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Russell Springs, Kentucky
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gunner83 View Post
    Looking at that pic of the Lambo there, it has the same display as my old Vamo, which I was always told was an LCD display, but the description there says LED.

    Which is which?
    Based on a TV type screen they both do the same thing really. It simply comes down to a difference of using them with light sources. Other than that I wouldn't know as long as I can read them be it indoors or outdoors in sun light. Don't think there is much difference really except how clean the letters look on the V5 compared to the LCD/LED screens.
    Gunner83 likes this.

  5. #25
    Ultra Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Garland, Tx, USA
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    I'd be interested to see what firmware version you folks are seeing on these recent V5s. I've copied the procedure for viewing the firmware version. Let's see if the V5 has a new firmware version that's changed the operation and features. Maybe there's an explanation of the new version if that's what has occured.

    "Vamo's Do have a firmware version.

    V3 firmware version can be verified by:
    Remove the Battery Cap
    Press and Hold the Fire Button
    Reinstall the Battery Cap
    KSD 2.0 or KSD 3.0 should be displayed on the OLED display

    Story is that KSD 3.0 allows switching Mean/RMS (verified on my Vamo V3) while KSD 2.0 does not (RMS only).
    This being true explains why some V3s won't switch Mean/RMS."

  6. #26
    Super Member Verified Member Keeferes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Belton; Upstate SC
    Posts
    792
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    My V5 says KSD 3.0

  7. #27
    Full Member rucni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sallisaw, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    147

    Default

    New V5 owner, I have a few questions...-imag1063.jpgok i am not an expert but i was wondering about my vamos when i first joined ecf. the V3 has the swirl pattern on it and will strip down into just the control unit. the V4 from what i was told had the V3 chip set and V2 body, top ring and first battery section are press fit on. here is a pic of both of my vamos, ignore the black o-rings. just checked my v3 says ksd 3.0
    Last edited by rucni; 02-18-2014 at 11:35 PM.

  8. #28
    Super Member Verified Member Keeferes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Belton; Upstate SC
    Posts
    792
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    New V5 owner, I have a few questions...-vamo.jpg

    This what my V5 looks like. I only know for sure it uses a V3 chipset, and a V2 body, but has a removable top cap. My bottom cap, and bottom battery tube section is removable for 18350 mode. The control head and lower tube assembly right under the control head are press fit together.

  9. #29
    Ultra Member ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    mightymen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,110

    Default

    Just got my Vamo V5 from fasttec and firmware says KSD 3.0

    Holding down the left button will switch average and RMS and output mean.

    I have no icons or puff counter on the display.
    Last edited by mightymen; 02-23-2014 at 03:56 AM.

  10. #30
    Full Member GeorgeIIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Kingsport, TN
    Posts
    80
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    I just got my V5 from a local dealer a few days ago. One interesting note that they mentioned was that the V5's menu system had been slightly revamped, so it may be that the poster has one of these, rather than the other model. As for the O-ring not coming off... sounds suspicious to me. I'm wondering if maybe someone sold him a knockoff or something... who knows.

    I didn't even realize that the V5 could switch between RMS and AVG. I guess I should read the instructions! What does that mean anyway? What's the difference? How does it affect the vaping experience?
    Joyetech Evic Supreme (black) with Kangertech Aero Maxx and Aspire Nautilus tanks, using Sony VTC 4 and 5 batteries.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks