Vamo 3 question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Like Tree7Likes

Thread: Vamo 3 question

  1. #1
    Super Member Verified Member 1buda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    334

    Default Vamo 3 question

    Is there a way to check battery level without removing your atty?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    ancientgeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Yes. Press the down (left) button and hold it down for a few seconds. The remaining voltage in the battery is displayed.
    edyle, 1buda and KineticMind like this.

  3. #3
    Vape 4 Life Verified Member
    ECF Veteran
    Supporting Member
    Talyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    3,138
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Yep ^^^^^ this, doesn't matter if topper is on or off.
    1buda likes this.


    Vapeing for Freedom


  4. #4
    Full Member Seann.V91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Hope your VAMO lasts more than a week longer than mine did..
    1buda likes this.

  5. #5
    Super Member Verified Member 1buda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seann.V91 View Post
    Hope your VAMO lasts more than a week longer than mine did..
    Thanks.
    I had mine for months with no problems.
    It also changes it in mean/rms mode...

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Garland, Tx, USA
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1buda View Post
    Thanks.
    I had mine for months with no problems.
    It also changes it in mean/rms mode...
    @3 sec you get Batt volts
    @10 sec you get Mean/RMS
    RMS is the recommended mode

  7. #7
    Super Member* ECF Veteran mainevaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    maine
    Posts
    331

    Default

    v3 does not change between rms and avg modes...

    Its always in rms.

    the v2 was the one that you could choose between the 2 modes.

  8. #8
    Super Member Verified Member Keeferes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Belton; Upstate SC
    Posts
    737
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    My v5 is selectable, and it supposedly is just a v3 with different body.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Super Member Verified Member 1buda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mainevaper View Post
    v3 does not change between rms and avg modes...

    Its always in rms.

    the v2 was the one that you could choose between the 2 modes.
    Just like EBates stated, hold the left button down for 10 sec and it will change from RMS to MEAN mode.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Garland, Tx, USA
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mainevaper View Post
    v3 does not change between rms and avg modes...

    Its always in rms.

    the v2 was the one that you could choose between the 2 modes.
    The firmware version of you vamo v3-v5 determines whether you have RMS/Mean mode selection.
    To check the firmware version of your v3-v5:

    Remove the Battery Cap
    Press and Hold the Fire Button
    Reinstall the Battery Cap
    KSD 2.0 or KSD 3.0 should be displayed on the OLED display

    Story is that KSD 3.0 allows switching Mean/RMS (verified on my Vamo V3) while KSD 2.0 does not (RMS only).
    This being true explains why some V3s won't switch Mean/RMS.

    A PBusardo Review - The VAMO V5 - YouTube
    PBtusardo V5 review shows how to switch Mean/RMS
    1buda and Keeferes like this.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks