Kanger ProTank no draw

Discussion in 'Clearomizers' started by NotoriousJoe, Aug 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Image has been removed.
URL has been removed.
Email address has been removed.
Media has been removed.
  1. NotoriousJoe

    NotoriousJoe Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    Warner robins ga
    Maybe someone can help me here, I have tried so many different things. So when I screw my protank on my device -eVic, Zmax - MVP , it gets no draw. Its like sucking on a stopped up straw. I have spare bottom bases for the Protank so have tried drilling out the 3 holes on the bottom of one to see if it would help, no dice. Tried replacing the coils completely , no dice.
    If i unloosen the Protank it gets a draw , but it has to be so loose that the tank doesnt even make contact with the center pin.
    Anyone have any experience with this and know how to fix it?
     
  2. Equus5O

    Equus5O Senior Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Location:
    Knowlton, New Jersey, United States
    I don't know how often this happens but I had a ProTank base that had no air holes drilled into it. I've also found that if the beauty ring is over-tight the same thing happens.
     
  3. BlueMoods

    BlueMoods Ultra Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    USA - Arkansas
    And, it happens if the o ring gets squished and blocks the air holes too much. Picky critters but, I love my protanks.
     
  4. NotoriousJoe

    NotoriousJoe Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    Warner robins ga
    Yep they are awesome. Had this one for a while until the base broke when I dropped it. Got new bases but none seem to work. Oh well. I have 4 protank that will be here in the morning!

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. harrycan

    harrycan Senior Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    Do you use a adapter with the Evic?I cant see how you can use a Kanger ProTank on a Evic with out a adapter.
     
  6. NotoriousJoe

    NotoriousJoe Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    Warner robins ga
    Nope no adapter needed. Works just like it would on any standard 510 apv.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. harrycan

    harrycan Senior Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    I will have to try one.To me it looks like the 510 threading is not long enough.
     
  8. douglasp

    douglasp Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Location:
    Brandon fl
    I have an adapter on my evic all the time just to preserve the 510 threads that said it also helps with the draw added bonus.
     
: evic, protank
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page