The significance of the "90 day" period
[…] Would it be considered a different product or no?

Yes, with the FDA even the slightest changes are thought to make it a new product and the process starts all over again. It's stated in the front of the PMTA application like this:

When you create a new tobacco product or modify a tobacco product in any way, you must obtain an order from FDA authorizing the marketing of the product before the product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce (section 910(a)(2); 21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(2)). This includes "a change in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, including a smoke constituent, or in the content, delivery, or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient” (section 910(a)(1)(B)).

Here's the page with the PDF link to the guidance for PMTAs: Applications for Premarket Review of New Tobacco Products
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ryedan
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread