NY Judge rules vaping is not smoking
[…] Both the title of the charged offense ("Smoking Restrictions") and the facts relied on in the information before this Court make it plain that defendant is charged with a violation of Public Health Law § 1399-o (1), and the omission of the "-o" is an error that could, theoretically, be cured by amendment (People v Norman, 1 Misc 3d 127[A], 2003 NY Slip Op 51537 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th and 10th Jud Dists, 2003]). Correction of the statute number would not salvage this accusatory instrument, however.

Public Health Law § 1399-o (1) (e) provides that:

Smoking shall not be permitted and no person shall smoke in the following indoor areas: . . . public means of mass transportation, including subways, underground subway [*6]stations . . .


Essential to this provision is the term "smoking," which is defined in PHL § 1399-n (8):

"Smoking" means the burning of a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe or any other matter or substance which contains tobacco.

An electronic cigarette neither burns nor contains tobacco.