The costs of running this huge site are paid for by ads. Please consider registering and becoming a Supporting Member for an ad-free experience. Thanks, ECF team.

Uniform firmware for many devices - ArcticFox + NFirmwareEditor

Discussion in 'Temperature Control' started by Dreamject, Jan 30, 2017.

Tags:
Image has been removed.
URL has been removed.
Email address has been removed.
Media has been removed.
  1. 52anddone

    52anddone Vaping Master ECF Veteran

    Me too. I have that New firmware on my Sinuous P80 and it's working just like I thought it would. Perfectly !!:thumbs::thumbs::thumb: (5 Thumbs Up)
     
  2. WickedWicks

    WickedWicks Super Member ECF Veteran

    Jan 13, 2015
    Are you referring to the Battery Voltage Offset (BVO)? Can't seem to find any other battery tweaks, at least not on the device itself. Are you on nightly or stable version?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. 52anddone

    52anddone Vaping Master ECF Veteran

    @WickedWicks

    Battery Voltage Offset (BVO) is something different Wicks.

    af_171228.bin I think is the newest version out, and the one that I am using.

    Start the ArcticFox NToolbox Configuration Screen,
    go to the "Advanced" tab,
    then the "Settings" tab,
    then find "Battery Model" and click "Generic Battery",
    and "User1",
    then the "Edit" tab right beside it.
    Once into "Edit" you can reset your Battery Cut Off Voltage from the default of 3.35v (I think for WisMec devices) to like what I have on my P80 which is now 3.10v (this is a Battery Profile so don't forget to save it after you have done all your adjustments, and rename it to some other Name than "User1").
    This also works for af_170914.bin. I'm also using NToolbox 171128.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. WickedWicks

    WickedWicks Super Member ECF Veteran

    Jan 13, 2015
    Thanks for clarifying. I don't have the toolbox installed currently, so I assume on-device you won't be able to tweak that setting other than selecting the battery profile itself.
     
  5. williamclarkonet

    williamclarkonet Super Member ECF Veteran

    Jul 11, 2014
    Iowa United States
    i want another Arctic Fox compatible mod i have narrowed down my search to the evic primo 2 or istick tria does anyone have either of these mods with Arctic Fox on them that can speak to there reliability or which one y'all think i should get?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Beamslider

    Beamslider Ultra Member Verified Member

    May 29, 2017
    San Francisco
    I have an eVic Primo 2 and it works nicely with arctic fox, a major improvement over the stock firmware.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. icebat

    icebat Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 11, 2014
    KS
    For all you experts in this software, if you're using tc, and you have the temperature dominant checked off in the software so it displays the temp, and that's what you can change on the mod, is there also a way to adjust the wattage from the mod under the same profile?
     
  8. Beamslider

    Beamslider Ultra Member Verified Member

    May 29, 2017
    San Francisco
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. 93gc40

    93gc40 Vaping Master ECF Veteran

    Oct 5, 2014
    California
    Double click switches between T or W dom... 4 click can change also.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. icebat

    icebat Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 11, 2014
    KS
    I'll take a look, but under the controls/multi clicks menu under the TC option, I can set the 4 clicks to edit, and that does get me into a menu to change wattage, however once that's done, I can't figure out how to exit out of that menu. It just keeps looping me through the different options.

    Not sure I'm following. What do you mean when you say "Double click switches between T or W dom" ?
     
  11. icebat

    icebat Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 11, 2014
    KS
    I got it now. Changed the 4 clicks to TDom, which allows me to switch between temp and watts. Sorry for my confusion.
     
  12. icebat

    icebat Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 11, 2014
    KS
    One more question, do you guys prefer to lock in your resistance in temp control mode? Or leave unlocked?
     
  13. Beamslider

    Beamslider Ultra Member Verified Member

    May 29, 2017
    San Francisco
    I have done it both ways. Locked or not locked. Don't think it makes much difference. Even locked if you take a tank with a warm tank off and put it back on you will get asked if it is a new coil. Same as when it isn't locked.

    The locked might keep it from hiccuping in use and thinking a new coil was put on. But haven't seen much if any difference.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Beamslider

    Beamslider Ultra Member Verified Member

    May 29, 2017
    San Francisco
    You can get out of the looping by holding the fire button for a few seconds. This goes back to normal mode for vaping after you change the settings.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. icebat

    icebat Senior Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 11, 2014
    KS
    Thank you!
     
  16. 93gc40

    93gc40 Vaping Master ECF Veteran

    Oct 5, 2014
    California
    Since the board is designed to regulate from a locked resistance.... and my mod won't stop asking New COIL IF NOT Locked . I lock.

    But then I get best performance in VW mode with a custom power curve.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk
     
  17. BlackCRX

    BlackCRX Senior Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 20, 2014
    Vancouver Canada
    I've had the primo v2 since release and I love it... if you get a good 510. I had a 510 issue even with my v2 and I had to take it all apart to modify and respring the 510. Other than the 510 it is still in my daily rotation with my other mods

    I always leave the resistance unlocked so the mod can find the most accurate reading.
    Sometimes I go even fire the mod and purposely set it as new coil so it forces the mod the relearn the proper resistance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Steamer861

    Steamer861 Ultra Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Jan 13, 2014
    Canada
    Wonder if the newer "Rolo's" (20700/21700) will work with AF?
    I see the "RX Gen3" is there, must be same Chip?
     
  19. Steamer861

    Steamer861 Ultra Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Jan 13, 2014
    Canada
    @Dreamject Does AF work on the new 2x700 Rolo's?
     
  20. Beamslider

    Beamslider Ultra Member Verified Member

    May 29, 2017
    San Francisco
    The only time I have had the mod ask if it was a new coil was when the tank was removed and replaced, the batteries changed out or the device shut off and turned back on. And not always when that was done. So probably depends on what device you are using.

    I don't lock the resistance
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice