Stan Glantz attacks e-cigarette industry because thousands of vapers sent comments to FDA
[…] ECF Veteran
Apr 2, 2009
5,171
13,288
67
I sent and posted the following rejoined to Stan, citing the excerpts of Judge Leon's ruling that vocalek posted on this thread.
Lets see if Glantz posts it.


I suggest Stan (and everyone else) reread Judge Richard Leon's opinion of the law (which the FDA agreed to comply with on April 25, 2011) at http://www.casaa.org/uploads/SE-vs-FDA-Opinion.pdf Here are some pertinent excerpts.

The "intended use" of a product is determined by "the objective intent of the persons legally responsible" for labeling the product. 21 C.F .R. § 201.128. Objective intent may be shown, for example, "by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements" by the labeler. Id. It may also be shown "by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised." ld. Here, the overwhelming sum of Smoking Everywhere's promotional material is aimed, not toward preventing, mitigating, or treating nicotine addiction and the effects of withdrawal, but toward encouraging nicotine use.
and