Stan Glantz attacks e-cigarette industry because thousands of vapers sent comments to FDA
[…] However, even if the letters were to be published on a vendor site, that does not constitute a health claim on the part of the vendor, according to the 30-page opinion issued by Judge Richard J. Leon in the court case of Smoking Everywhere, Inc. & Sottera, Inc. d/b/a NJOY versus FDA. http://www.casaa.org/uploads/SE-vs-FDA-Opinion.pdf

The "intended use" of a product is determined by "the objective intent of the persons legally responsible" for labeling the product. 21 C.F .R. § 201.128. Objective intent may be shown, for example, "by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements" by the labeler. Id. It may also be shown "by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised." ld. Here, the overwhelming sum of Smoking Everywhere's promotional material is aimed, not toward preventing, mitigating, or treating nicotine addiction and the effects of withdrawal, but toward encouraging nicotine use.