The costs of running this huge site are paid for by ads. Please consider registering and becoming a Supporting Member for an ad-free experience. Thanks, ECF team.

New Calculator to try

Discussion in 'DIY E-Liquid' started by HotRod19579, Oct 16, 2013.

Image has been removed.
URL has been removed.
Email address has been removed.
Media has been removed.
  1. Shadav

    Shadav Vaping Master Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Jun 4, 2013
    Westfield, IN, USA
    omg I love you, I don't care but I love you.... it worked, it's all back!
     
    • Love Love x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Punk In Drublic

    Punk In Drublic Vaping Master ECF Veteran

    Aug 28, 2018
    Toronto, ON
    The link to that file was broken somehow.

    As default, all your data (recipes, ingredients, flavours etc), are saved to your My Documents folder as a xml file. Not sure how it goes about naming that file (mine is different), but you can even have multiples of that file (different names) should you choose. You could even move that file to another folder or even a NAS or cloud storage should you wish but would still have to link the program to that new location.

    Also good idea to back up this file, perhaps to a Cloud Storage or thumb drive.

    Glad it all worked out. Would suck big time if you lost all that data.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. G-Fog

    G-Fog Senior Member ECF Veteran

    That is great, I'm so happy @Punk In Drublic managed guide you in the right direction.
    I also learned something new from this, thanks :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Love Love x 1
  4. Weslocke

    Weslocke Full Member

    Aug 11, 2009
    As a reply and a bump, the program will remember the last file you opened and use that by default. I keep my "MyList.xml" in my OneDrive folder so that it's constantly backed up to all of my computers everytime I save. Makes it handy to check inventories or steeping times when I'm not at my desk.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. Punk In Drublic

    Punk In Drublic Vaping Master ECF Veteran

    Aug 28, 2018
    Toronto, ON
    I do not use Juice Calculator as much as others do (but do use it from time to time) – devolved my own calculator using Excel which can be used on any device and not limited to a PC. It is kept on a local drive, networked through out my premises. Keeping it local means it can be accessed when the interwebs is down.

    But I use a scheduling back up program (SyncBack) to back up to a cloud storage. SyncBack is very versatile for it can detect changes in any copy and update the out of date version. I have made notes when I am out and aboot (aboot is Canadian for about), and when I get home, my local version has been updated. Of course that is dependent on a working internet connection
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Scouser

    Scouser Senior Member ECF Veteran

    Aug 11, 2016
    Liverpool, UK
    Not sure if this has been mentioned before but if you run your Juice Calculator under WINE on the Mac, you best be careful upgrading to Catalina since it does not support or run 32bit programs anymore and currently there is no 64bit WINE available. So if you upgrade, Juice Calculator wont run any more. I have NOT upgraded to Catalina because of this. But at some stage I am goiung to have to upgrade in order to maintain security patches etc.

    One solution, and porobably a good one, is to purchase Parallels for the Mac and run Windows. Then I can run it under Windows as most of you are all doing. Parallels is a native Windows emulator, a very good one at that. However, here's the issue I have, wondering if anyone can offer any help.... How can I transfer all my ingredients, recipes, etc from my Mac version to my Windows version? Maybe its just a direct directory copy, I don't know. It would be really good if somebody could send me a detailed directory structure of the Windows setup so that I can compare to the Mac/WINE setup.

    Cheers
    Berny
     
  7. Scouser

    Scouser Senior Member ECF Veteran

    Aug 11, 2016
    Liverpool, UK
    BTW, I know I can export/import but this does not keep all my database details, such as dates last made, and many other things. So While that is an option it's not really what I want. Ideally I want to be able to backup the current Mac setup and then do a backup restore under windows. Somthing like that. Or maybe just copy the directory structure into My Documents.....not being a Windows person I am a bit lost with it.
     
  8. joeblowma

    joeblowma Full Member

    Jun 1, 2017
    Canada
    If you go into tools->options it tells you where it's storing the data. In my case that is
    C:\Users\{username}\Documents\JuiceCalculator​
    The title bar at the top will say the database name like (IIRC this was part of the first start questions)
    Recipe Calculator (file = somefile.xml)​
    So that winds up being what it's looking for
    C:\Users\{username}\Documents\JuiceCalculator\somefile.xml​
    pretty much all to it, is copy that one xml file across and get it to open or even just open it with file->open.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. capthook

    capthook Super Member ECF Veteran

    Feb 3, 2015
    North Carolina
    Still love my JuiceCalculator.
    Thanks HotRod!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. vaper1960

    vaper1960 Ultra Member

    Apr 24, 2019
    California, US
    Wow... 185 pages! I'm sure you have done a wonderful job. Unfortunately I'm using Linux (I know, might work with WINE) I can install (don't laugh... even though it's no longer supported I keep it around anyway) Windows XP Pro. Will it work with that?
     
  11. gopherhole1

    gopherhole1 New Member

    Nov 19, 2019
    shoot, I came to complain I have Linux on all my computers too, I still have a windows 7 partition on one of my laptops, but would rather not use it, Ive never used wine before, but thats a good idea, maybe ill try that, but someone should port this to linux
     
  12. AZ_Jeep

    AZ_Jeep Full Member

    Jan 3, 2019
    Sorry if this has be covered in the past, I tried to search but I could be not searching the proper terms....
    I have flavors in stock already, added to the software and when I make something I hit the make recipe to reduce inventory. Some flavors I have 1/2 full bottles but just bought more in anticipation of using it for recipes we like.

    Is there a way to add the additional inventory to the current inventory giving me the new total ml?
     
  13. joeblowma

    joeblowma Full Member

    Jun 1, 2017
    Canada
    @AZ_Jeep if you go to the ingredients, then select the ingredient from the dropdown you can manually change the current available to the right of "inventory amount (ml)" or you can adjust the cost/volume mid right and click 'add to inventory' to add the new amount to the inventory amount.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. WhiteHighlights

    WhiteHighlights Ultra Member Verified Member ECF Veteran

    Sep 26, 2013
    Boston, MA, USA
    Also while you're at the Ingredient editor, you can set an 'Inventory Alarm Threshold'. I've used this for the ones I use frequently and when it gets down to the set ml, it warns me. I've usually added it to my shopping list by eye as I mixed anyway and I noticed I was getting low but an extra warning is helpful to really order!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. AZ_Jeep

    AZ_Jeep Full Member

    Jan 3, 2019
    Thanks for helping joeblowma and WhiteHights, - this is the first time I've wanted to add to existing inventory, I could/should have played around and found out it adds to current quantity, I got lazy and came hear looking for the answer.

    I really like this program, it is by far the best one that I tried when I first started mixing.

    I did use the threshold alarm on some of my first purchases of flavors and was alerted that I needed a few things before my last order, it's obvious when your bottle is getting empty but it is nice to get the alert, add it to the shopping list and have that to order from.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. AZ_Jeep

    AZ_Jeep Full Member

    Jan 3, 2019
    I had to restore my recipes from a backup a little while ago. It seems to be good as far as all the recipes I've added are there but now the recipes that I do not have the ingredients for are showing up black instead of red in the Recipes drop-down and when I pull up those recipes I'm getting the "Cost/ml was not provided for all ingredients" error in the Warnings and Errors box however it isn't saying that I don't have the inventory.
    Did I break it? How do I restore things to the way they were?

    EDIT: So far, haven't found the setting I'm missing or whatever I'm missing to correct the software recognizing out of stock flavors and changing recipes red in drop down box. Have found that all my Option settings have reverted to default. Trying to remember what options I had selected a year ago.


    EDIT: SUCCESS! Restored everything from a 12/11 and so far I have back everything I was looking for. Thank God for multiple day cloud backups.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. VapnJunkie

    VapnJunkie Full Member

    Sep 26, 2016
    bump
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice