Why the FDA can NOT make illegal E-Cigs (false concern), Usage Bans in Public are the REAL problem
[…] In a previous post you said you were concerned only with what was going on in the U.S. so this would apply.
 

kristin

ECF Guru
ECF Veteran
Aug 16, 2009
10,448
21,120
CASAA - Wisconsin
casaa.org
Section 201(rr) of the FD&C Act defines a tobacco product as “any product made or derived from tobacco that is intended for human consumption, including any component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product (except for raw materials other than tobacco used in manufacturing a component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product).” (21 U.S.C. 321(rr)). Section 910 of the FD&C Act sets out premarket requirements for new tobacco products (21 U.S.C. 387j). The term “new tobacco product” is defined as “(1) any tobacco product (including those products in test markets) that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007; or (2) any modification (including a change in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, including a smoke constituent, or in the content, delivery or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient) of a tobacco product where the modified product was commercially marketed in the United States after February 15, 2007” (section 910(a)(1) of the FD&C Act, 21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(1)). Establishing that a Tobacco Product was Commercially Marketed in the United States as of Feb 15, 2007