Why the FDA can NOT make illegal E-Cigs (false concern), Usage Bans in Public are the REAL problem
[…] So, what the FDA does has HUGE implications for the state and local actions. (State and local actions against which CASAA has largely been leading the fight and creating many tools for others to do the same - something you don't seem to want to acknowledge.)
 
Last edited:

Sundodger

Super Member
ECF Veteran
Sep 22, 2013
351
964
All 57 States
Tom, are you a lobbyist, pro or con to this subject? If you are I'll remind you of this:

Section 6 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act (LDA), 2 U.S.C. § 1605, provides that: The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall "provide guidance and assistance on the registration and reporting requirements of this Act and develop common standards, rules and procedures for compliance with this Act"

That Act says no matter where or what you are doing, if it involves what your are a lobbyist for you have to identify yourself as a lobbyist to those involved.