FDA issues Guidance for Meetings on the Research and Development of Tobacco Products
[…] And yet, Congress authorized the Consumer Product Safety Commission to regulate batteries.
 

Vocalek

CASAA Activist
Supporting Member
ECF Veteran
If the FDA succeeds in "deeming" electronic cigarettes to be covered under the Tobacco Act, and imposes the requirements below, innovation and improvements to products would come to a screeching halt.

You must generally obtain an order from FDA authorizing the commercial marketing of a new tobacco product, including when you modify a tobacco product, before the product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce (section 910(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(2))). Modification includes “a change in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, including a smoke constituent, or in the content, delivery, or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient” (section 910(a)(1)(B)).

Anyone who has ever worked in a technology field knows that high-tech products change and improve at a lightning pace. Biology works much more slowly.